• Echunga
  • Fleurieu
  • Mccracken
  • South lakes
  • VHGC
  • Willunga
  • Wirrina

  UPCOMING EVENTS      

39th Annual Victor Harbor Classic 2nd - 7th October 2019

Details (click here)

Conditions (click here)

Entry Form (click here)

 

McCracken Cup 12th - 13th October 2019

Details (click here)

Entry Form (click here)

 

McCracken GC Ladies Gala Day Thursday 17th October 2019

Details & Entry Form (click here)

 

Mount Compass OPEN (Peter Crafter Memorial Trophy) Saturday 19th October 2019

Details, Entry Form & Conditions of Competition (click here)

 

Janet Humphrey Memorial Foursomes - Echunga GC Friday 8th November 2019

Details & Entry Form (click here)

Conditions of Competition (click here)

 

Ladies Open Day New Terry Hotel & Golf Resort (Wirrina Cove) Fri November 15th

Details (click here)

 

Lake Albert Golf Club Extravaganza Weekend 29th November - 1st December 2019

Friday Ladies Pairs Ambrose (click here)

Saturday "Scrambrose" (Mixed & Men's Ambrose)

Sunday 27 hole Murraylands Thomas Foods Men's Ambrose (click here)

 

NEWS

 

Golf Australia SA Men's Country Week 16th to 20th September 2019

RESULTS (click here)

 

Southern Group Closed Championships Victor Harbor GC 2nd September 2019

RESULTS

Closed Champion & A Grade Gross - Cathy Howard  (South Lakes)         A Grade Nett - Bella Blacket (McCracken)                                A Grade Veteran (70+) - Dini Stock (Victor Harbor)                  B Grade Gross - Helen Filmer (Victor Harbor)                                            B Grade Nett - Helen Nankivell (Victor Harbor)                            Veteran (70+) Pip March (Willunga)    

                                  

 

L to R Bella Blacket (McCracken)  Anne Hunter (Oakbank)  Dini Stock (Victor Harbor)                                                              A Grade Gross & Closed Champion Cathy Howard (South Lakes)                                                 Di Krutley ( Strathalbyn)  Lisa Gray (Echunga)  & Cathy Howard (South Lakes)                                                                                   flanked by officials Janine Coleman and Lyne Reynolds                   

                                  

                A Grade Nett Bella Blacket (McCracken) with Janine Coleman                                                 B Grade Gross Helen Filmer (Victor Harbor) with Janine Coleman

 

SOUTHERN TRIUMPHS OVER THE VINES

for SUTCLIFFE/GREEN PLATE

 

In its 10th year and after six consecutive losses to The Vines Golf Club, Southern Simpson Cup squad finally scored a win to recapture the Sutcliffe/Green Plate named after senior stalwarts - The Vines' Paul Sutcliffe and Southern's Barry Green. (pictured)